District 90 debates finances due to state uncertainty

The Board of Education recognized Alec McKittrick for his efforts to raise funds for Mercy Ships. Alec told his principal he wanted to raise money for a charity. He worked to raise $500, which the Moye PTO then matched. His $1,000 donation will bring free, first-rate medical care to children and families living in extreme poverty in Africa. For more information, visit www.mercyships.org. Alec is pictured with Moye Principal Becky Williams and District 90 Board President John Wagnon
(Submitted Photo)

O’FALLON – Financial concerns brought about by uncertainty at the state level dominated the discussion at the District 90 Board of Education meeting.

The Board debated a few items, including the purchase of new math books for the junior high schools and hiring on additional teachers and staff, despite not knowing what, if any, funding they would receive from the state of Illinois. Due to the lack of a state budget, the schools are forced to plan without having all of the facts, according to Superintendent Carrie Hruby.

To read the full article, pick up a copy of this week’s paper on newsstands now. Or, click here for the digital edition

A Note from the Superintendent’s Desk – Together We Are Better

Carrie Hruby
Superintendent – District 90

Each time I walk through a District 90 school I am reminded of the African proverb, “It takes a village to raise a child.”  Our halls and classrooms are alive with parent volunteers, retired volunteers and community partners who wish to serve and enhance a child’s educational experience.  Many of our materials are donations from individuals or businesses who want to make an impact.  As the proverb reminds us, an entire community contributes to raising a healthy child.

To read the full article, pick up a copy of this week’s paper on newsstands now. Or, click here for the digital edition

Fulton Jr. High Drama Club presents Gooney Bird Green and her True Life Adventures

O’FALLON – The Drama Club at Fulton Junior High School presented “Gooney Bird Green and her True Life Adventures” this past weekend. The story focuses around a special character full of unique style and personality that has a positive effect on those around her. Through the play she teaches the other characters that everyday life can be a great adventure.

(O’Fallon Weekly Photos by Nick Miller)

The District 90 band performed during the show under the direction of Gooney Bird, played by Maddie Koester, and the conductor, played by Sophie Wilcox.

Moye Elementary hosts art and ice cream social night

O’FALLON – Delores Moye Elementary School recently hosted students and parents at their annual art show and ice cream social.

The art portion of the evening featured stations where kids could take part in a variety of different art projects. Additionally, student work was on display in a gallery in the gym.

Over in the cafeteria, attendees were treated to ice cream sundaes.

Head to OFallonWeekly.com for more photos from the event.

(O’Fallon Weekly Photos by Nick Miller)

 



Fulton Junior High School releases third quarter 2016-17 honor roll

O’FALLON – Fulton Junior High school recently released the honor roll for the third quarter of the 2016-17 school year. Congratulations to the following students.

– Sixth Grade High Honors –

Morgan Anderson

Carlee A. Auld

Audrie L. Ballard

Chanel E. Berg

Audrey M. Bouland

Caleb R. Brandon

Lucille A. Carney

John P. Chaney

Aidan W. Cook

Melissa A. Cruz

Braden A. Eccher

Jackelyn G. Fischer

Caroline Glover

Natalie D. Hagerman

Wyatt H. Heap

Aidan C. Johnson

Hannah Kim

Myreone R. King

William B. LaDuke

Gianna R. Leonelli

Keira Longhorn

Connor N. McKee

Valerie R. Meinkoth

Lauren O. Meyer

Julian C. Mitchell

Ansley M. Ori

Alexis O. Paten

Sophia M. Phebus

Liliaunna D. Ponsano

Abby A. Preski

Isabella Rohn

Ethan T. Runkwitz

Joshua R. Simpson

Carter L. Spellman

Abigail F. Tamblyn

Chase L. Varady

Sophie Wilcox

Cameron G. Well

Michael R. Zimmerman

 – Sixth Grade Honors – 

Josh B. Albritton

Breanna L. Asher

Lucas S. Aylor

Bronwyn Baer

TaJa’jah M. Baker

Rebekah A. Barnes

Nathan C. Brassford

Jonathan H. Bitner

Abigail L. Bloom

Nolan Blue

Jack Bortz

Carter T. Breuchaud

Austin Brown

Evan R. Caito

Kristen Conrad

Brendan Crankshaw

Sarah P. Davis

Connor J. Deck

Riley Dewitt

Bobby B. Driver

Youseff M. El Hamarnah

Alyssa R. Frederking

Jimmy Fuller

Kathryn V. Giedeman

Dominic E. Goetz

Kayla L. Graney

Darrion M. Green

Ella F. Harris

Jake B. Hasty

Isaiah D. Hiben

Jessica Hicks

Camryn J. Huskey

Jake D. Hutchison

Rohan K. Jacob

Heath D. Johnson

Landen D. Johnson

Jayla Jones

Anuj A. Kashyap

Cameron M. Kelley

Nathan G. Koenig

Leslie Kolman

Angel A. Leverette

Zachary M. Levin

Kate V. Louer

DeVaun L. Lovelace

Megan Marrs

Mackenzie L. Marsala

Joshua A. Martin

Lauren E. Marx

Kalyda C. Mattison

Delaney Maxey

Annalie P. McWhorter

Maggie J. Meade

Christian S. Meitzenheimer

Colton R. Michael

Bryce E. Mikos

Abbey Mitchell

Jason M. Morris

Kaylin J. Morton

Brett C. Mueth

Dane Niblett

Dominic S. Oldani

Elijah Olsen

Lauren D. Orlando

Hunter A. Paskert

Connor S. Patton

Camren O. Perry

Robert J. Plantz

Bryant M. Powers

Jada M. Reed

Austin Reinacher

Amelia G. Richards

Jacob L. Richards

Natalie H. Richards

Abigail H. Richardson

Eddie L. Ricks III

Lleyton A. Roan

Katherine E. Robinson

Seth J. Sanchez

Sierra A. Sanchez

Kayla S. Seeger

Madeline M. Sheehan

Hannah E. Simpson

Victoria L. Simpson

Camden Slade

Graham Y. Smith

Olivia M. Smith

McKenna Spilker

Madelyn A. Sprouse

Drue I. Steder

Alinafe Z. Tambala

Bradley J. Thomas

Donaven T. Thomas

Paige O. Thomas

Samantha A. Toennies

Tyler M. Tomko

Jack Tredway

Madison Turner

Michael C. Turner

Ty-Jai Tutson

Katie N. VanHoose

Logan Waegner

Lane A. Wahlgren

Emma E. Wallen

Kennedi L. Washington

Evan M. Weber

Cori L. White

Francesca S. White

Tyrone Wilkins Jr.

Monique R. Wyrostek

Andrew M. Zywicki

 – Sixth Grade Honorable Mention – 

Keegan P. Coleman

Cameron Fisher

Travis M. Hardin

Sophie M. Hazelwood

Jayla M. Hunt

Jacob C. Pekala

Alexander H. Peresta

Sabrina G. Phebus

Hailey E. Plate

Simarii A. Price

Katlyn S. Roberts

Maria T. Rodriguez

Devan H. Rush

Sophia M. Salinas

Mark L. Samford

Maeleigh K. Savin

Jeremy R. Scoggins

Derrick L. Scott

Trenton R. Simon

Kyle R. Sternberg

Matthew D. Viventi

Sean M. Witzel

– Seventh Grade High Honors – 

Rachel A. Allerheiligen

Sarah B. Allerheiligen

Annaleigh E. Anderson

Alexandra K. Baldessari

Lindsey O. Barnes

Kendall R. Barnett

McKenna S. bates

Noah A. Berthot

Ried C. Brokering

Giavanna Cabrera

Caden J. Cannon

Dylan A. Clark

Courtney E. Conners

Kaylee R. Cordevant

Olivia A. Crabtree

Payton M. Davison

Brandon M. Dawson

Sadie DeLange

Kelsey A. Dismukes

Hanna C. Donahue

Luke E. Ellerbeck

Jayme E. Espino

Wardell C. Golden

Angad S. Gothra

Sasha S. Gothra

Shawn S. Gothra

McKenna G. Hall

Matthew V. Hart

Reagen C. Hoefle

Isaiah M. Jackson

Mackenzie L. James

Jack M. Kollins

Alexa Kosmopolis

Colin J. Laughrey

Conner R. Levin

Tyler C. Lunning

Audrey J. Lutz

Reagan S. Martin

Matthew D. McGee

Hannah B. Meier

William W. Moritz

Alexander G. Mueller

Megan E. Mueller

Prisha Patel

Elizabeth G. Reyna

Brook M. Reign

Savana R. Robertson

Albert J. Scrivner

Eric C. Shackelford

Jackson T. Slaby

Brandon Snyder

Samantha Sprite

Samantha M. Suchanek

Bryce A. Tate

Nathan C. Valentine

Ally M. Ward

Avery E. Ward

Michael J. Ward

Ashton K. Wells

– Seventh Grade Honors – 

Arcadio R. Alburto Jr.

Isabel M. Allerheiligen

Madison R. Bala

Alyssa M. Baldwin

Olivia Beard

Savanah Breithaupt

Abbie A. Burkhalter

Gabrielle N. Clement

Amara D. Coleman

Cameran E. Colombo

Ethan S. Course

Kaylee E. Darnell

Ryan Deagan

Devitt J. Derickson

Dereck A. DeVore

Matthew Dickerson

Joshua B. Dluhy

Benjamin W. Eckell

Olivia N. Findley

Zachary L. Fisher

Emily Frentzel

Ayden S. Frickleton

William L. Garcia-Boyd

Britain A. Garner

Madison Gleave

Braden M. Gunther

William J. Halberl

Brant G. Hackstadt

Jacob C. Has

Coriana R. Hall

Logan T Hampton

Nathaniel G. Hancock

Gabrielle S. Harmon

Joseph D. Heller

Ethan C. Hoerner

Juda L. Horton

Ella L. Humbert

Jayelin C. Jaye

Chloe M. Johnson

Hannah M. Jones

Barret S. Kadavi

Emily M. Karr

Mira R. Kassab

Morgan M. Keefe

Aidan J. Keefe

Aidan J. Keen

MaKayla O. Kelsey

Garrett M. Knerrer

Madeleine R. Koester

Dylan J. Kolb

Carson F. LaBrayere

Michael A. Larson

Amaya S. Lawary

Oliver R. Logan

Daniel A. Mack

Kailyn M. Marion

Adam E. Mason

Abigail E. Mathews

Hailey M. McGinnis

Grant P. McMahon

Madeline J. Behold

Luke A. Miller

Jolyn Karina P. Modesto

Christopher J. Moore

Olivia G. Mussatto

Elijah A. Nichols

Samuel R. Norrenberns

Andrew J. Ord

John Pahnke

Violet Patten

Hannah M. Peczkowski

Austin A. Pollock

Connor J. Pyrdeck

Konner R. Rachel

Sophia H. Ratajczyk

Calia M. Riggs

Andre B. Robertson

Jack M. Robinson

Rylee M. Schiermeier

Jake W. Schildknecht

Alexis R. Schloer

Makenna S. Shipman-Rowden

Lillian P. Simmons

Emma R. Speakes

Oscar L. Speakes

Michael J. Stanley

Deja A. Stewart

McKennda S. Stiles

Evan J. Stogner

Caroline B. Suydam

Ethan J. Swierczek

Christopher D. Taylor

Matthew N. Turner

Madeline M. Vanderheyden

Ashley L. Walker

Madison L. Westmoreland-Kush

Blake Westrater

Angelina K. Wu

– Seventh Grade Honorable Mention –

Stephen W. Adamsky

Alexis Borgstrand

Corrina Coghlan

Kristin M. Drewry

Aniyah D. Gee

Evan C. Gibson-Mayhood

Calia L. Grinston

Aaron M. Grosos Jr.

Corina D. Hall

Eboni J. Jackson

Keagan F. Kanizar

Jillian R. Klein

Sterling M. Lane II

Madalin M. Ledford

Annaleese S. Logan

Matthew J. Long

Kearstin M. Manning

Brooklynn P. McAllister

Trenton I. McDaniel

Aiden M. Morris

Markel F. Nicholson

Gabrielle L. Parker

Valentina M. Salinas

Lucie S. Speakes

– Eighth Grade High Honors –

Connor W. Auld

Jackson M. Baker

Hillery R. Balisteri

Alaina E. Balance

Jacob A. Baron

Samuel J. Becker

Kelan M. Branch

Mackenzie M. Brown

Beau D. Carney

Bryce Cotter

Jacqueline P. Curtis

Janelle Y. Davis

Griffin T. Deberry

Alek DeFrancesco

Alexis L. Denton

Taj M. Diltz

Faith M. Dover

Sarah E. Doyle

Matthew E. Eversole

Alexandra M. Farroll

Haylee M. Gerstner

Anika L. Gray

Grant T. Gruenloh

Samuel J. Gunnick

Isabella Heap

McKenna b. Heap

Olivia A. Hellin

Abigail G. Hurst

Vishal P. Jacob

Breanna N. Johnson

Amy Kalteis

Dylan L. Kurchoff

Tristen A. Krumenauer

Amax M. Marrel

Tayler A. Martin

Knyah N. Mattinson

Sydney J. McAuliffe

Kiley F. McElroy

Elana C. Melzer

Brenna D. Mitchell

Hohn A. Moore

Alexandra Mueller

Dylan J. Osborne

Khushi N. Patel

Makenna S. Pinkham

Sophie M. Robinson

Madison C. Rohn

Carmela R. sales

Reagan Smallwood

Isaac Steward

Gabriel C. Stouffer

Carli R. Street

Jacob J. Swierczek

Sophia A. Toner

Halle E. Wahlgren

Trinity N. Whitesides

– Eighth Grade Honors –

Michael J. Alblinger II

Nevaeh D. Bailey

Patrick I. Bramble

Sidney L. Brown

Chloe A. Campbell

Olivia N. Charles

Erionna Coleman

Nicholas R. Coleman

Nailah S. Collins

Sydney B. Cox

Isabel Crabtree

Caden Craig

Caleb Craig

Emma I. Cramer

Ja’leeah Y. Crockett

Camryn A. Crumer

Leo A. Da Silva

Jason P. Dela Cruz

Aine M. Dixon

Brayden L. Dreyer

Emily E. Eisemann

Tarren C. Elder

Brett R. Emmerich

Beyonce L. Enriquez

Rhiana Z. Farlin

Kailei Fenton

Alexis Gaffney

Zoe R. Gibson

Dallyn S. greenly

Mikayla Hagerman

Joshua G. Harn

Jamison L. Hawotte

Jonah D. Hayes

Sophia J. Hipskind

Caleb J. Horton

Zoie M. Howard

Luke P. Hruby

Kennedy T. Huskey

Kennedy B. Johnson

Mia S. Johnson

Elija N. Jones

Kalin G. King

Jordyn Kraft

Alexandria J. Krause

Christan Leonneli

Aurea M. Lopez-Borrero

Mark A. Lorenzo III

Clayton J. Lovell

Logan T. McDowell

Ty. R. Michael

Jason A. Newman

Corey A. Noe

Olivia L. Ori

Alandra L. Parram

Isabel Patten

Taylor R. Pollock

Natalie Powers

Isaiah G. Proffitt

Justin Quiroga

Robert D. Rizzo

Christopher Robinson

Christian M. Saenz

Tyler L. Sanford

Arielle E. Savin

John T. Sexier

Chloe R. Siddle

Tyler S. Simpson

Taylor M. Singleton

Claire E. Stone

Braden Smith

Olivia J. Staggs

Gabrille L. Stone

Zachary E. Tackett

Sophia Tamblyn

Nathaniel D. Tarin

Drew A. Tebbe

Ernice K. Thrash

KeShaun E. Tillman

Alexander J. Tomko

Heather Turpin

Jenna D. Wallace

Joshua Werner

Jaquelyn A. Whyte

Travis C. Wilkinson

Tyler A. Williamson

– Eighth Grade Honorable Mention –

Marcus L. Acoff

John C. Baker

Isabelle C. Bassford

Madison Burkett

Jyevonne M. Chapel

Mason P. Dowdy

Ra’Ven U. Eastern

Jessica Fischer

Samuel S. Giedeman

Malik J. Hambright

Brenna R. King

Emma E. Kurtz

Chase McCrory

Aidan J. Miller

Gregory Milliner

Chelsea A. Reed

Sean G. Turner

Carriel Junior High School releases third quarter 2016-17 honor roll

O’FALLON – Carriel Junior High school recently released the honor roll for the third quarter of the 2016-17 school year. Congratulations to the following students.

– 8th Grade High Honors – 

Beverly A. Ajao

Suzanne A. Baker

Brianna R. Berres

Abigail J. Blue

Andrew J. Boone

Aliya C. Braddy

Mary M. Buchanan

Jasmine E. Cathorall

Trinity L. Choice

Kylie R. Clark

Nicholas M. Cokenour

Kayla R. Conklin

Lauren E. Dawson

Spencer Z. Durnell

Nicholas P. Edwards

Ethan C. Frailey

Aynsley K. Gittner

Hayden L. Glover

Abigail Y. Harrison

Alexa J. Huller

Helen H. Jones

Noah R. Kellermann

Mackenzie J. Kirk

Ryan P. Krell

Danielle Landvogt

John B. Lloyd

Amanda M. Matthews

Abby B. Maxwell

Emma K. Minton

Aubrey J. Mister

Taylor G. Natvig

Joseph M. Novy

Nicholas L. Novy

Sarah C. Owens

Abbygael E. Perrier

Jack H. Peterson

Alanna C. Petrovic

Evan G. Potter

Margaret E. Reed

Noah H. Reed

Lauren M. Reis

Andrew L. Shelton

Ethan Stein

Kesler E. Stutzman

Kyler J. Trias

Lillian Y. Wenkel

Madalyn R. Wilson

Octavia L. Wilson

Trenton W. Zimmerman

– 8th Grade Honor Roll –

Mallory A. Bader

Kaya M. Beard

Samuel J. Beyer

Emily K. Bigham

Brent W. Black

Jozee D. Bond

Abigail K. Causey

Hannah E. Causey

Christopher J. Chipman Jr

Ethan M. Cochran

Jordan B. Cochran

Graydon P. Cornell

Alyssa M. Danielson

Tyler J. Daugherty

Benjamin L. Doan

Baylee S. Drolet

Draven E. Ellerbrake

Kamaria A. Foluke

Kerry J. Fox

Brooke E. Fulton

Victoria M. Fulton

Kiyah A. Galvin

Teya L. Garner

Morgan L. Gonski

Claire E. Hackney

Joeli N. Hentzel

Luke T. Hilliard

Meghan L. Hodge

Joshua C. Hogue

William C. Hotchkiss

Luke M. Jenkins

Kaden M. Joggerst

Kenah E. Johnson

Nolan R. Kumming

Cameron J. Lasch

Taylor W. Lehman

Haley M. Lipe

Mia L. Macias

Holden A. Mast

Imani L. McNamee

Jaylah J. Meadows

Olivia A. Meduga

Savannah D. Metz

Isabella T. Miller

April N. Morgan

Jake R. Morris

Drake A. O’Leary

Sofia V. Parker

Jaycee M. Perez

Alexa M. Prouhet

Claire E. Purdue

Grant L. Risse

Payton E. Rost

Jonathan L. Russo

Evan P. Saldana

Rodman S. Samalea

Madyson C. Scott

Raniyah N. Shannon

Kaylee M. Simpson

Jeremy C. Smith

Hannah M. Spencer

Robert F. Sutton

Wesley D. Thielemann

Gabriel V. Thomas

Madison C. Vorce

Kendall B. Walter

Kara L. Webb

Roderick F. Williams

Samya H. Williams-Booker

Lillian A. Wilson

Tatianna L. Wright

– 8th Grade Honorable Mention – 

Christian S. Berry

Tayon S. Berry

Olivia G. Beyer

Joseph E. Braunagel

Joey A. Carroll

Xaaryn C. Cesa

Xane C. Cesa

Megan L. Conner

Logan A. DeRosear

Judah I. Ezinwa

Anthony J. Fisk

Christopher M. Franklin

JaMarico R. Franklin

Asher D. Henson

Alize P. Herran

Adrienne E. Hewitt

Ayanna K. Khalid-Manning

Briceton D. King-Hart

Jayden T. Knapik

Dominick K. Mararac

Drew C. Martin

Alexus M. Monroe

Peyton K. Mutters

Dylan J. Myers

Zachary M. Northcutt

Zachary T. Rhein

Shaun L. Riley II

Jullian E. Robbs

Kynnedy M. Roller

Giovanoi D. Sanes

Aubrie N. Swanger

Lucas A. Ueda

Malak B. Zamel

– 7th Grade High Honors – 

Cody A. Barnett

Olivia A. Bookman

Ella R. Brant

Lara I. Ceccoli

Harrison P. Clinton

Carol Ann N. Davis

Grant A. Duncan

Alexander C. Dunn

Rachael A. Dziaba

Noah M. Eaton

Christopher M. Erickson

Evan A. Gass

Madeline George

Julia R. Grissom

Rosemary G. Hardy

Jacob K. Harris

Savannah R. Hendrickson

Sadie M. Hogan

Tanner T. Hollerich

Jonas B. Hostetler

Calvin J. Keller

Giovanna M. Kirby

Brittney K. Le

Connor W. Lindsey

Kelsey M. McGill

Samantha A. McNary

Jessica T. Nguyen

Lauren S. Niesen

Amy R. Porter

Kayla M. Randall

Ethan T. Rhodes

Noelle A. Rousseau

Kasey R. Sharpe

Nicholas R. Strobel

Kaden S. Vollmer

Devin S. Wilson

– 7th Grade Honor Roll –

Brooklyn A. Beltz

Katie A. Berry

William L. Blackburn

Makayla J. Blakeslee

Sierra R. Bossler

Jenna E. Braddock

Arianna L. Braddy

Amilian K. Branch

Ella D. Bugger-Fultz

Caleb A. Burton

Taylor M. Byrd

Amari’ah J. Carter

Jamal B. Carter Jr

Elizabeth J. Collins

Jack O. Crader

Erin M. Cutler

Jordyn P. Dallas

Hayden E. Dalman

Hannah K. Davinroy

Jasmine M. Day

Andrew N. Doss

Aisha S. Eastern

Thomas M. Estrada

Dominic M. Federico

Kaylee E. Franklin

Lauren N. Garn

Francis Garrison

Carime S. Gillon

Brady Gotter

Jacob A. Grawitch

Bridget E. Hagarty

Nolan Hall

Jenna G. Hobbs

Mary Elizabeth Hotchkiss

Leslie N. Huffman

Anslie S. Ireland

Gavin E. Jansen

Madyson P. Johnson

Makayla M. Jones

Savannah N. Kelly

Joel A. Lambries

Elisha S. Lamm

Pierce C. Love

Memory C. Margelino

Meredith L. Marsh

Makayla M. Mersinger

Ryan C. Miller

Julia L. Monson

Trinity D. Murray

Maria J. Muzzarelli

Andrew D. Ott

Aya C. Patterson

Eymbrie N. Penn

Ashlynn J. Phillips

Cloe F. Phillips

Felicity A. Polinsky

Alex J. Pyszka

Corey M. Quintal

Alexis J. Reeser

Jacob L. Renner

Alexander D. Reno

Natalie M. Rhodes

Michael B. Robbs

Maya A. Robison

Miracle B. Russell

Sydnie P. Scheller

Donavon C. Schexnayder

Peyton E. Schieppe

Ian J. Schilling

Joshua D. Schulhofer

Aiden J. Schultz

Luke A. Schultz

Kenay A. Scott

Kristina R. Sharpe

Alexia M. Skaggs

Logan E. Spengler

Xavier J. Stacey

Kendyl L. Stajduhar

Gabriel M. Strohm

Jessica Z. Stroup

Holden H. Teague

Matthew G. Tindall

William S. Tippett II

Mary Katherine Trelow

Olivia K. Turner

Ilodia C. Vogt

Drake R. Volkert

Mallory E. Walker

Donavan L. Whitfield

Haydin S. Williams

Janelle C. Wilson

Geoffrey A. Winkeler

Aidan C. Yost

Kaitlyn M. Yurkovich

– 7th Grade Honorable Mention –

Darien C. Barnett

Matteo Boasso

Tanner J. Burden

Coleman J. Dickey

Chase A. Dumstorff

Jessica A. Ganger

Blake R. Gruchala

Caden D. Guthrie

Patrick V. Hodge III

Robert J. Hooker III

Jacob A. Jordan

Julian L. Little

Sydney A. McBride

Sydney R. Mueller

Austin W. Renner

Rachael V. Simkins

Elizabeth G. Tomlinson

Rylie A. Vincent

Savannah D. Watkins

Jack A. Whitworth

Michael L. Wilson

– 6th Grade High Honors –

Madeline Ahlf

Sidney R. Alumbaugh

Benjamin B. Baldwin

Alia M. Barcus

Ryan J. Baskette

Reilly K. Bickel

Jackson B. Bossart

Brie A. Crabtree

Jessica L. Dittmar

Anna K. Erickson

Morgan R. Foster

Lucas R. Gibbons

Jackson P. Glover

Lauren O. Hairr

Ethan J. Hendrickson

Madeline K. Hoover

Zachary A. Horsens

Brooke A. Hughes

Katya E. Jassem

Alex P. Karns

Delaney N. Kirk

Christopher Lichota

Jordyn F. Lochmann

Damian C. Manwarren

Valeria M. Markova

Hannah E. McClure

Caden J. McVay

Kara B. Milner

Luke G. Minton

Ethan M. Nieroda

Timothy J. Peterson

Lillian G. Pitts

Catherine L. Purdue

Mollie J. Reed

Isabella K. Saldana

Isabela M. Santillan

Emily N. Schweiger

Mikayla H. Sewell

Garrett J. Shearer

Kaitlyn N. Spinnie

Kelsey L. Stroud

Jadzia N. Taborski

Rehema A. Tuju

Jacob G. Vahle

– 6th Grade Honor Roll – 

Charles-Phillip K. Ampadu

Mareana T. Anthony

Hannah N. Bailey

Hayden C. Bailey

Tyler R. Baltzell

Andrew D. Barbee

Diana L. Barragan

Juanito Barragan Jr

Karter Z. Belt

Olivia N. Bennion

Gracie A. Bergheger

Griffin M. Beveridge

Hunter M. Bindrim

Jordan A. Black

Owen Blaylock

Donald E. Blue

Joel E. Boedeker

Ava G. Bollinger

Taylor M. Bowman

Sojourner N. Brownridge

Maggie A. Carriel

Carter A. Carson

Jebii M. Chepkoit

Dakota B. Clark

Lauren E. Cooley

Trynitee K. Cooper

Braden C. Crouse

Aidan R. Cutter

Connor A. Dawson

Lillian V. DeLucio

Audrey G. Dowland

Lauren D. Edwards

Evan J. Faulk

Kendall J. Fox

Isabella R. Frazer

Brook H. Garcia

Max L. Garcia

Hayden J. Gerstenecker

Jack T. Gibson

Gabriel S. Gilbertson

Claire K. Glover

Hunter T. Goff

Hunter R. Graham

Madison J. Griffith

Saige M. Grinnell

Hannah M. Gulbronson

Michael T. Haerr

Payton R. Hamm

Leanna L. Hartsock

Alexander Hess

Alexander J. Hewitt

Jadah R. Hicks

Elliott K. Hoffmann

Karma A. James

Nolan J. Jenkins

Mason Kumming

Aric J. LaRue

Tucker D. Lehman

Kyra R. Lehrman

Connor M. Leveling

Jordan J. Lewis

Darbie M. Marshall

Skylar T. Maxwell

Peyton G. Meyer

William M. Millard

Bruce A. Miller

Riley J. Monroe

Tamarah M. Murray

Lexie M. Musser

Marisa E. Nix

Zachary C. Novy

Phoenix D. O’Leary

Julius A. Owoseni

Joseph A. Parker

Eliana F. Parks

Marcella E. Raimundi

Macy E. Ranbarger

Austin R. Renner

Jackson R. Rhein

Avery J. Rost

Ella G. Russo

Zachary E. Russo

Amaya T. Sayles

Brenna A. Severt

Rebecca S. Shepherd

Michael C. Skaggs

Lawson M. Smith

Bethany B. Stone

Mason J. Stroud

Ciara N. Swope

Avery A. Taake

Cole J. Taddei

Jessie L. Tavares

Jared Taylor

Bret D. Tomaszewski

Austin Walraven

Olivia G. White

Dahntay J. Williams

Grant A. Williams-Booker

Makenna A. Winkler

Ashlee R. Young

Carter J. Young

Taylor J. Young

– 6th Grade Honorable Mention –

Tryniti D. Austell

Grace A. Bettis

Ali D. Booker

Janae N. Brown

Kaleb D. Brown

Brody P. Bugger

Timothy J. Catanzaro II

Dwayne Chatman Jr

Dylan J. Cooper

Mariah Y. Cotton

Nicholas W. Despain

Jonah D. Ellis

Elijah J. Gramlick

Abby N. Gutgsell

Jakiyah D. Harris

Sydney M. Hayes

Sophie E. Heller

Hayley A. Horrell

Ryan M. Kroskey

Dylan C. May

Haidyn McGill

Jacob W. Midgley

Morgan N. Minar

Kylie N. Mitchell

Jayson D. Mock

Jadyn D. Pascua

Emilee I. Penn

Grace E. Polinsky

Mason E. Rohloff

Brandon M. Rust

Darien L. Singleton

Madison K. Skaggs

Mariyah D. Thomas

Peyton Vecera

Jermaine C. Williams

Jurnee L. Yates

Editor’s Note: The honor roll from Fulton Junior High School will be in next week’s edition.

EK hosts Star Wars themed STEM night

(O’Fallon Weekly Photo by Angela Simmons.)

Estelle Kampmeyer Elementary School hosted a Star Wars themed STEM (science, technology, engineering, and math) night on Thursday, April 6.

Activites included mixing homemade slime, building with Lego blocks, and constructing homemade spacecraft. Attendees also had the opportunity to watch a Magic School Bus film and have their picture taken with Star Wars characters.

Art from all of the students was on display in the hallways of the school.

The school served a free dinner to families before the projects began.

Seaman Second Class Milton Sollis honored at Women’s Club flag ceremony

Girl Scouts from Hinchcliffe and Laverna Evans elementary schools came together to honor Seaman Second Class Milton Vernell Sollis at the monthly flag ceremony held by the O’Fallon Women’s Club in downtown O’Fallon. (O’Fallon Weekly Photo by Angela Simmons)

O’FALLON – At the monthly flag ceremony held by the O’Fallon Women’s Club, Girl Scouts from Hinchcliffe and Laverna Evans elementary schools came together to honor Seaman Second Class Milton Vernell Sollis.

Sollis was born November 19, 1923 and graduated from O’Fallon Township High School. At 17, with his parents’ permission, he enlisted in the Navy on January 8, 1941. He wound up in Pearl Harbor where he was assigned to the cruiser Richmond before ultimately being assigned to the USS Peary, a Clemson Class Destroyer. The Peary “came under repeated fire from the days after the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor until February 19, 1942 when it was sunk by Japanese carrier aircraft while taking on fuel in Darwin Harbor, Australia,” wrote O’Fallon Historical Society President Brian Keller.

The Sollis family had not heard from him since October of 1941 and contacted the Red Cross for help after hearing the news of his ship sinking. Originally told he was safe in Australia, the Red Cross told the family that he was missing in action and his whereabouts had been unknown since December 11, 1941. He was declared dead on December 11, 1942, and his remains have never been found.

“Milton Vernell Sollis was the first O’Fallon resident to make the supreme sacrifice for his country during World War II,” Keller wrote. Keller also said that the American Legion wanted to honor Sollis and was renamed Fischer-Sollis Post Number 137.

Girl Scout Troops 366, 163, 1071, 501 and 383 from Hinchcliffe and Troop 306 from Evans hoisted the flag, and attendees sang “God Bless America.”

The next flag ceremony will be at 9:00 a.m. on May 6th.

Fulton volleyball team wins third at state

Fulton’s Varsity volleyball team won third place this weekend at the ISJHSAA State tournament in Pickneyville, IL.  They finished their season 23-3 overall. Throughout the season the team also won the Triad tournament as well as their Regional title.  The team was the undefeated conference champions.  The members of the team were Lexi Kosmopolis, Ally Denton, McKenna Heap, Ali Mueller, Taylor Pollock, Haylee Gerstner, Erionna Coleman, Halle Wahlgren, Sophia Toner, Sophie Tamblyn, Mackenzie James, and Olivia Mussatto.  The team was coached by Nicole Flaar, Melissa Burger, and Jason Satterfield.  The manager was Dorothy Stanis-Way. (Submitted photo)

School Board candidates appeal to the voters at forum

O’FALLON – Dr. Ann Collins, assistant professor of political science at McKendree University, moderated the O’Fallon School Districts 90 and 203 candidate forum, sponsored by the O’Fallon-Shiloh Chamber of Commerce and the O’Fallon Weekly, on Thursday, March 16 at O’Fallon City Hall.

 

District 90

District 90 Board of Education candidates, from left: Jason Boone, Quennetta Chambers, Curt Iffert, Matthew Lloyd, Steve Springer, John Valentine, and John Wagnon. John Rosenbaum was unable to attend. (O’Fallon Weekly Photo by Nick Miller)

District 90 candidates went first. Eight candidates are running for four seats. Candidates are challengers Jason Boone, Quennetta Chambers, Curt Iffert, John Rosenbaum and John Valentine, incumbent board members Matt Lloyd and Steve Springer and incumbent School Board President John Wagnon.

Jason Boone

Jason Boone graduated from O’Fallon schools and returned to O’Fallon in 2001.

Boone mentioned that he is supportive of Laverna Evans’ open concept schools and offered to explain that position to attendees. Boone been in the PTO and the advisory board at Laverna Evans and is a part of the Carriel Boosters club, as well as active in the O’Fallon Rotary.

“A lot of people when I was growing up in the area inspired me to a life of service,” Boone said, and noted he hoped to inspire further service mentality in students.

He also openly talked about being supportive of consolidating local school districts that feed into District 203, which include O’Fallon Districts 90 and 104, and Shiloh District 85, and also that he hoped the County Schools Facility Sales Tax measure would pass.

Quenetta Chambers

Quenetta Chambers has children that attend Marie Schaefer and holds Master’s Degrees in Speech/Language Pathology and Educational Administration, and has been in O’Fallon for ten years.

“I’m running because I’m a mother, and there’s nothing more important to me than my children. I feel that my role as a parent is to raise successful adults. A necessary component of that is a quality education. They’re the motivation for my candidacy,” said Chambers.

She mentioned keeping up with changing educational standards while dealing with funding issues, and that she has an understanding of what decisions the board makes. Chambers also said she wants to keep quality of education high while keeping the burden off of local taxpayers.

John Valentine

John Valentine thanked volunteers for being involved in the boundary and redistricting efforts for all the time put into helping the board come to that decision.

An Air Force Veteran, he has a STEM background. He and his wife volunteer at the schools in STEM efforts whenever they are able, and said he felt that STEM and the arts had taken a back seat in the district, and he wanted to bring those types of activities from after school clubs back into the classrooms. He praised teachers and said he understood that burgeoning class sizes don’t always allow for all types of content in the classroom, and he looked forward to hopefully working with school board and city officials to achieve the best for O’Fallon schools.

Matthew Lloyd

Incumbent board member Matt Lloyd said he feels indebted to O’Fallon for the gifts it has bestowed upon his children with the successes they’ve achieved both inside and outside of school.

A 25 year Air Force Veteran, he said he felt that service was ingrained in him and that O’Fallon had a special passion towards school issues and many residents serve. He’s also involved in several sports and scouts.

“I hope to help the board maintain the fiscal discipline we’ve shown. We need to live within our means. No one wants to raise their taxes but they want the best educational experience for their children,” said Lloyd.

He emphasized a desire to stay on the board to continue helping the fiscal discipline and to help establish a vision for where the district is going to go after this most recent boundary patch expires.

John Wagnon

Incumbent School Board President John Wagnon started off by discussing his Christian beliefs, his upcoming marriage anniversary, and his children, including his family’s desire to adopt their two year old foster son. Wagnon has been an O’Fallon resident for 13 years, prior serving in the Air Force whose last post was Scott Air Force Base. Wagnon also has a background in computers and technology, and  never held public office before being elected to the school board.

Wagnon said he wanted to tell attendees why they needed to keep him around.

“We need to be responsible with the taxpayer money that we get, so if we get more taxpayer money that’s great, we need to spend that wisely. If we don’t, that’s great, and we need to spend what we have wisely,” he said.

He gave himself some credit for growing the working cash fund to it’s current balance over $1,000,000, and said the board has done a good job of hiring great staff. Wagnon also noted that several activities have been brought back to the districts, they’ve kept fees low, seen the students achieve success in increased standardized test scores and band and athletic performances.

Steve Springer

Steve Springer and his family have been O’Fallon residents for 28 years, and now has a grandson at OTHS and a granddaughter about to start at Laverna Evans. He’s running for his third term after serving the board for eight years.

“I have pushed over and over and over to ensure that expenditures never exceed revenues, especially in the education fund,” Springer said, mentioning that shortfalls have put pressure on the district making it harder to keep a balanced budget, and that he’s pushed to keep bond payments from bringing about higher tax payments.

“The community doesn’t need another tax added, especially taking into account the recent Dierberg’s one percent tax and the possible county public safety tax,” Springer said in reference to his lack of support for the county schools facilities sales tax.

Curt Iffert

Curt Iffert and his wife of nearly 20 years have three daughters in District 90 schools. Iffert said taxes are a concern in O’Fallon.

“Although District 90 has one of the lower property tax rates in the area, it’s still higher than I would like to see,” said Iffert who supports the county schools facility sales tax to provide property tax relief for residents, what he says is his largest concern followed closely by class sizes and curriculum resources, citing outdated and poor quality textbooks.

With an electrical background, he wants to visit facilities and see if there’s a way to save energy costs, wants to look further into school consolidation, including having an updated feasibility study and wants a class size reduction study.

All District 90 candidates thanked watchers and attendees and asked for their votes. John Rosenbaum was not in attendance.

District 203

District 203 Board of Education candidates, from left: Lynda Cozad, Steve Dirnbeck, Laura Jacobi Van Hook, and Brett Schuette. Keith Richter was unable to attend the forum.
(O’Fallon Weekly Photo by Nick Miller)

In District 203, there are five candidates for four open positions. Candidates include incumbent board members Lynda Cozad, Steve Dirnbeck,  Keith Richter and Brett Schuette and challenger Laura Jacobi  Van Hook.

Brett Schuette

Brett Schuette began the forum for District 203, and said he seeks reelection saying “I want to keep O’Fallon the best schools in the Metro East and I personally believe in giving back to the community.”

Aside from his day job with the American Cancer Society, Schuette volunteers for several organizations around town including Big Brothers Big Sisters, the O’Fallon Food Pantry and serves in the O’Fallon Rotary.

His three pillar platform includes holding the schools to high academic standards, maintaining school safety and financial responsibility.

Schuette mentioned that if property taxes get raised, people could leave O’Fallon but also noted that district reserves will be drained by 2021 if nothing is done. He urged people to vote for candidates with long term planning and fund experience.

Steve Dirnbeck

Steve Dirnbeck and his wife have been O’Fallon residents for 14 years. Steve is a former OTHS math teacher and served as a coach for multiple sports. He ultimately became principal of OTHS until his retirement in 2009.

Seeking reelection, Dirnbeck said his top priority is to “do what is best for each of our students,” noting fiscal challenges to the district. He continued to say “As a board member, I will do all that I can to ensure that we keep excellence at OTHS.”

Laura Jacobi Van Hook

Dr. Laura Jacobi Van Hook, a former teacher and school counselor, mentioned that of her four children, three graduated from OTHS. She is an adjunct professor at Lindenwood University in the Education Department and was appointed by the Illinois State Board of Education to the School Counselor Committee for Illinois Licensure Testing System. She also worked at OTHS as Director of Guidance, meeting with parents and learning their needs and desires.

Jacobi Van Hook said she wanted to encourage open and honest communication all the time, not just when cuts are on the table.

“We’re faced with doing more with less,” she said, as she discussed being able to plan for the impact of budgetary cuts and her ability to bring clarity to budget cuts and concerns.

Lynda Cozad

Incumbent School Board President Lynda Cozad, who has served on on the board since 2004, said “During my tenure, the board has faced some of our biggest challenges ever, some of which were out of our control.”

Cozad discussed drastically lowered EAV, higher amounts of free and reduced students and “most recently, the loss of over $1,000,000 due to the Disabled Veterans Property Tax Benefit.”

Cozad pointed to efforts to keep things running smoothly, and said O’Fallon ranks in the top seven percent in schools for the state and bottom three percent of schools for cost of education.

Cozad wants to propose to expand the finance committee to include feedback from work teams that will offer input on the future of the district, encourage the development of resources in an easy to understand format for the community to have better insight into the issues facing OTHS and to ensure OTHS takes a leadership role in influencing legislation.

All candidates thanked watchers and attendees, and asked for their votes. Keith Richter was unable to attend.

The next debate forum will be between O’Fallon mayoral candidates at O’Fallon City Hall on March 23 at 6:30 p.m..

A Note from the Superintendent’s Desk – How District 90 would use sales tax revenue

Carrie Hruby – Superintendent District 90

St. Clair County voters will be asked to consider two separate questions regarding sales taxes on April 4. One of those two questions is the County School Facilities Sales Tax.

With the exception of a few small grants, school buildings and facilities are 100 percent funded through property taxes.  When a significant need arises, such as a roof replacement, a district must pay for it by using reserves, increasing taxes through its levy, or selling bonds.  The bond payments are then made through the tax levy, which makes up a homeowner’s property tax bill.

CFST is a sales tax on retail purchases, and is collected by those who visit the county as well as those who reside in it.  Items that are not taxed in the County Schools Facilities Tax include medications (prescription and over-the counter), unprepared foods, vehicles, farm equipment, and services. If an item is not taxed today, it would not be included in the CFST.

Funds generated from CFST can be used for long-term school facility repairs and improvements, or to pay off debt and reduce property taxes that would otherwise pay that debt. The funds cannot be used to pay operating costs such as overhead, utilities, supplies or salaries.

The CFST revenue never passes through the Illinois General Assembly or its state budget process. It is collected county-wide and disseminated by the Regional Office of Education to schools in St. Clair County based on student enrollment counts.

All four of the school districts in O’Fallon-Shiloh have committed to using at least half of the sales tax revenue to retire existing debt and subsequently decrease the burden of property taxes. The remaining funds would be used for property tax avoidance as projects can be completed in a pay-as-you-go manner or bonds can be issued against the future CFST revenue, thereby eliminating the need to request a tax increase to fund said project.

Specifically, District 90 has committed to using $1.2 million in the sales tax revenue to pay off current facilities debt.  The remaining $600,000-$700,000 would be used to improve the security in our buildings with additional security cameras, more secure visitor entryways, card swipe entry technology and upgraded alarm systems. Director of Security, Mark Berry, conducted a security audit for each building and has a plan that would make the buildings safer and more secure for students and staff. Check out District 90’s Facebook page to see an interview video with Director Berry. District 90’s Facebook page includes information on this topic and many more. The video is also available at: https://youtu.be/_sUAYjBWfR8

A Note from the Superintendent’s Desk – Info about School Facilities Tax

Carrie Hruby – Superintendent District 90

According to www.realtor.com, 91 percent of prospective home buyers said public school boundaries were an important part of their search. Their research shows, “Consumers are willing to sacrifice certain things to live in the right school district. One out of five buyers would give up a bedroom or a garage for a better school. One out of three would purchase a smaller home to wind up in the right district. Half of the home-buying population is willing to pay more than their intended budget to get into the right school district, and more than half would give up other amenities.”

School facilities are property of the tax payers. On April 4 St. Clair County voters will be given an opportunity to consider the County School Facilities Sales Tax and its potential impact to schools and to the reduction of property taxes. The CFST is often referred to as a one percent sales tax, or a one cent sales tax for school facilities.

The funds generated from CFST can be used for long-term school facility purposes such as roof repairs, security entrances, access for disabled students/visitors, or technology infrastructure to name a few. The funds cannot be used to pay operating costs such as salaries, supplies, utilities or equipment that is not affixed to the building.

The funds can also be used to refund (pay off) bonds or reduce property taxes levied to pay bonds issued for facilities purposes. Each of the school districts in O’Fallon-Shiloh have committed to using at least half of the CFST revenue to retire existing debt and subsequently decrease the burden of property taxes. The remaining funds would be used for property tax avoidance as projects can be completed in a pay-as-you-go manner using the sales tax funds, or bonds can be issued against the future sales tax revenue, thereby eliminating the need to request a tax increase to fund said project.

The County School Facilities Tax is a sales tax on retail purchases. Items that are not taxed include medications (prescription or over-the counter), unprepared grocery foods, vehicles, farm equipment, and services. A good rule of thumb is that if an item is not taxed today, such as services, it would not taxed by the CFST. The revenue generated from CFST does not pass through the Illinois General Assembly or its state budget process. It is collected county-wide and disseminated by the Regional Office of Education to schools in St. Clair County based on student enrollment counts.

A Note from the Superintendent – Learning About Literacy

Carrie Hruby – Superintendent District 90

Each month District 90 places a spotlight on a specific literacy strategy. Students and teachers across the District talk about the monthly strategy and share ideas with one another.  Research tells us that these tools must be explicitly taught while a child has the close support of a teacher or parent and is exposed to an instructional level text.  Students cannot wait to master these skills until they encounter complex text, above their reading level, when they venture out to college or the workplace.

The research on this topic is rich and informative.  We know what good readers do.  Good readers have mastered specific skills that help them comprehend (or remember) text.  As a skilled reader, you naturally make inferences, connect your background knowledge to the information you read, and summarize or predict what the author might say next. When reading easier text, you do each of those without thinking.  However, when you encounter more complex or difficult text, you will find yourself being more aware of the steps.  For example, if you’re reading a novel for enjoyment, you won’t find yourself needing to make notes of important events or themes.  However, if you try to navigate a technical journal at work or a complex textbook in a graduate class, you will take notes and thoughtfully summarize the material as you consume it.

The District 90 March Literacy Strategy focus is “Text Features.” Text features include all of the components of a story or article that are not the main body of the text.  Examples of text features are: table of contents, index, glossary, headings, bold words, sidebars, pictures and captions, and labeled diagrams.

Good readers don’t allow themselves to become distracted by the text features, but understand how to use them to better comprehend the topic. For example, good readers recognize that an author might try to show significance by using bold or headings. They also recognize that sidebars or call-out boxes sometimes simply offer additional information, but may not be as important as the main body of the text.

Help your child improve his/her comprehension skills by talking about pictures and diagrams you encounter when reading. Decide together if the text feature was important to the author’s message, or were instead just an “interesting additional fact.” Helping your child weigh the importance of a text feature will help him/her know how much time to spend on the feature. For example, good readers know they shouldn’t spend time reading the glossary, but instead should use it when they encounter an unfamiliar word.

As with any comprehension strategy, it’s especially important that your child master this skill before encountering complex text, or text that is above your child’s instructional reading level. Think back to when you were in high school or college, and encountered a difficult text. If you didn’t know when to focus on and when to tune out the text features, you might have struggled even more with the complex text. Teaching children this skill early in their reading skill development will help them master even the most difficult of texts in the future.

District 90 board opts to keep grade school boundaries the same, shift pre-school classes

O’FALLON – Following months of discussion and consideration, the District 90 Board of Education voted on a plan related to grade school boundaries at their monthly meeting on Monday night.

The plan keeps the boundary lines for the five grade schools the same as previously, but will shift some pre-school rooms to other schools. Specifically, pre-school classes will be shifted out of Marie Schaefer to help alleviate the overcrowding at the school and allow for the anticipated student population growth that will come as a result of the new home construction going on near the school.

According to Superintendent Carrie Hruby, by shifting the pre-school out of Marie Schaefer it could potentially give them between three and five years before crowding becomes an issue for that school. She said that is acceptable since the board has committed to reviewing the boundaries every five years anyway.

This option was only placed on the table for consideration as early as last Friday. Previously the board had discussed redrawing the boundaries and making four of the grade schools house kindergarten through fourth grade students and making Marie Schaefer a fifth grade center. This plan was met with opposition from the start from many parents who wanted to keep their children in the schools they are already enrolled in.

From there the board began to consider a plan that would shift all of the pre-school classes to Evans grade school and leave the other schools K-5. Again, this plan was not met with enthusiasm by parents.

A third plan was thrown around that would keep the grade level configurations at each school the same, just redraw the boundary lines.

The plan passed the board by a vote of five to two, with board members Mary Baskett and Todd Roach voting against it. Baskett was a big proponent of turning Marie Schaefer into a fifth grade center, while Roach wanted to keep the grade configurations the same and just redraw the lines.

Baskett said her problem with the plan is that she didn’t want to take a whole school and give it to the pre-schoolers and feels like the option creating a fifth grade center gives the district the longest period before boundary consideration would have to come up again.

Board Member Matt Lloyd said that no matter what option is picked, the board has to revisit this issue in three to five years.

“Wait a year to come up with a better solution and if was a good solution, it still will be in a year,” Lloyd said. “I’m concerned [the fifth grade center] and [the pre-school at Evans] are very aggressive things for our district and for our community and I’m not sure there’s full support.”

Board Member Steve Springer was not physically at the meeting, however  he did call in and vote on issues, including boundary plan.

The changes will be implemented at the beginning of the next school year.

Carriel Cougars capture Regional Championship, head to state

The Carriel Cougars Varsity Boys Basketball team earned the title of Regional Champions Thursday with a 58-28 victory over Whiteside Jr. High. The Cougars were led by Kaden Joggerst with 18 points and followed up by Kendall Walter with 13 points. Shaun Riley, Clay Adams, and Caleb Burton all added 5 points, while Joe Novy added 4 points, Judah Ezinwa and Nick Novy added 3 points, and Roderick Williams had 2 points.

The Cougars are 24-2 overall this season and will head to the State Tournament at Rend Lake College Saturday, February 11 at 10:45 a.m.

Pictured from left to right: Back Row: Coach Matt Hackmann, Trenton Zimmerman, Keelen Allen, Kendall Walter, Shaun Riley, Dakari Sayles, Kaden Joggerst, Coach Chris Hursey Front Row: Joe Novy, Chris Chipman, Roderick Williams, Caleb Burton, Nick Novy, Donny Whitfield, Graydon Cornell, Clay Adams, and Judah Ezinwa
(Submitted Photo)